Lot 1 - Apprenticeship Training - Environmental Health Practitioner Level 6
Details
- Value
- GBP 22,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Published
- 31 August 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Isle of Wight Council (the “Authority”) is seeking to engage a supplier, who has extensive experience, to deliver the following programme: Environmental Health Practitioner Level 6 (Integrated Degree) The Authority is looking for a supplier that can offer high levels of evidence of employer and learner satisfaction, along with high achievement rates. The supplier must be approved on the Government Register of Apprenticeship Training Providers (RoATP). The Environmental Health Practitioner Level 6 (Integrated Degree) Is a new programme for the Authority and therefore it is difficult to provide details on the level of demand over the duration of the contract. There is currently 1 learner waiting to sign on and another once recruitment has taken place. During the contract term there may be additional learners where the need arises and following promotion internally however there is no guarantee of any additional learners. Contract Duration The contract shall commence as soon as possible after contract award, for a period of 48 months or until completion of programmes with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority. Keywords: Environment, Apprenticeship
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 September 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 September 2024
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
