GB-Colchester: Communal Entrance Doors
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FSM Manufacturing Ltd
- Value
- GBP 290,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Installation of doors
- Published
- 30 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Colchester Borough Homes (the Authority), acting on behalf of Colchester Borough Council (the Council) wishes to commission a Contractor (the "Supplier") to remove and replace all front entrances with steel doors and frames, with fenestration to match existing. Entrance design may include minor changes, which will lead to longer lifecycle and reduced maintenance cost. Rear and side doors will be replaced with uPVC or composite materials, unless there is a specific requirement for the doors to be replaced with steel. (e.g., Heavy usage). The works will also include replacement suited locks (same suite as existing). All front door replacements will include a 'fireman's drop switch', for emergency service access. The contractor is responsible for ensuring that the new door set links with the door entry system. All works include replacement glazing, any making good, asbestos removal if required. Full details of the requirements are detailed within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 August 2022
- Completed: Award published30 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 December 2022
About the buyer
Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45421131 · Installation of doors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Colchester: Communal Entrance Doors.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
