Enhancing Sexual Violence Education in Cheshire – High Schools – Safer Streets 4 (Primary)
Details
- Value
- GBP 900,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 2 September 2022
- Submission
- 30 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is hoping to attract a nationally recognised provider working to prevent Violence Against Women and Girls to deliver a behavioural change programme across 72 high schools in Cheshire East, Cheshire West and Chester and Halton as part of the Safer Streets 4 scheme. (A previous contract delivered under the Safer Streets 3 scheme covered 20 high schools in Warrington and the University of Chester). This process is to identify a provider to work with the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire to deliver innovative solutions in support of the Safer Streets 4 programme in Cheshire. The successful; supplier will work with the Local Authorities of Cheshire West and Chester, Cheshire East and Halton. Lot 1: This is a Contract Award Notice. The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is hoping to attract a nationally recognised provider working to prevent Violence Against Women and Girls to deliver a behavioural change programme across 72 high schools in Cheshire East, Cheshire West and Chester and Halton as part of the Safer Streets 4 scheme. (A previous contract delivered under the Safer Streets 3 scheme covered 20 high schools in Warrington and the University of Chester). This process is to identify a provider to work with the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire to deliver innovative solutions in support of the Safer Streets 4 programme in Cheshire. The successful; supplier will work with the Local Authorities of Cheshire West and Chester, Cheshire East and Halton. It is anticipated the successful provider will be recognised leader in this field commensurate with the ambition of this programme which is to set the standard for national good practice in the delivery of age-appropriate sexual abuse educational inputs to children to promote future safety whilst ensuring a healthy culture is developed (behavioural change). It is anticipated the provider will have a proven track record of delivery in this business area. The timescales for the delivery of this programme are challenging as such it is anticipated that the successful provider and indeed applicants will already have aspects of this programme ready for delivery with reasonable adjustments or have the expertise available to quickly use that knowledge to develop the relevant aspects. This needs to be ready within 4 weeks of award (Oct 2022) implementation and for completion by Sept 2023. Initial value of funding is £500,000.00 The contract will have the facility to be extended up to 31st March 2026 to cover additional educational arenas, subject to funding availability up to £900,000. Additional information: The Budget for the initial period of this contract is approx. £500,000, the contract notice has value has been set at £900,00 to provide the facility to be extended up to 31st March 2026 to cover additional educational arenas, subject to funding availability.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 September 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2022
About the buyer
Cheshire Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
- 80310000 · Youth education services
- 80320000 · Medical education services
- 80330000 · Safety education services
- 80340000 · Special education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov |
169 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Enhancing Sexual Violence Education in Cheshire – High Schools – Safer Streets 4 (Primary).
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Enhancing Sexual Violence Education in Cheshire – High Schools – Safer Streets 4 (Primary), ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire Constabulary.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 173£85.4m
- 139£166.8m
- 138£61.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 112£162.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
