Closed tender

Employment Advisors in IAPT for NHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB

Details

Value
GBP 3,132,000
Topic
Placement services of personnel
Published
2 September 2022
Submission
3 October 2022

Tender description

Employment Advisors (EA) in IAPT (Improving Access to Psychological Therapies) is a project jointly run by the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) and Department of Health and Social Care (DoHSC). It has been set up in recognition that there are poorer employment outcomes for people with co-existing mental and physical health problems. NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) (referred to as the Commissioner) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering the Service(s), by responding to this opportunity as required and described in this document, and within the published tender. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process. Lot 1: NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (DDICB) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering an Employment Advisors in IAPT service, by responding to this opportunity as required and described in the published tender documentation. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process. The process is a one stage open process. Employment Advisors (EA) in IAPT (Improving Access to Psychological Therapies) is a project jointly run by the DWP (Department for Work and Pensions) and DoHSC (Department of Health and Social Care). It has been set up in recognition that there are poorer employment outcomes for people with coexisting mental and physical health problems. It aims to increase the availability of employment support within IAPT services to ensure that there is sufficient employment support capacity to provide a fully integrated therapy and employment support for people who are employed, those off sick from work and those who are unemployed and looking to find work. Commissioners are currently awaiting confirmation of funding from DWP to support these services beyond March 2025. Due to timescales to undertake a compliant process, Commissioners are proceeding with a formal process and will confirm once funding has been received. The contract will be for an initial 2 years from 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2025, with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 1 year (subject to further confirmation of external funding beyond initial term). Please note there is a financial threshold associated with this procurement. Any bids exceeding £1,044,000.00 per annum will be excluded from evaluation and disqualified from the process. No bids over £1,044,000.00 will be accepted. Full details of the service can be found and are included as part of the documentation within the project on EU-Supply. To access the documentation please visit EU-Supply on the link below and access project 58296 - Employment Advisors in IAPT for NHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 September 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 October 2022

About the buyer

NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79610000 · Placement services of personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.