Awarded contract

CPCA - Adult Education Budget (AEB)

Details

Duration
5 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
30 August 2022

Tender description

The Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (the CPCA) covers the Local Authority areas of Cambridgeshire County Council, Cambridge City Council, Peterborough City Council, Fenland District Council, Huntingdonshire District Council, East Cambridgeshire District Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council. The CPCA intends to procure high quality adult education and training. CPCA are seeking to build effective contractual relationships and continue to implement local flexibilities through our devolution agreement. Successful training providers will deliver contracts for services that meet our quality standards and delivery expectations aligned to the skills needs of the CPCA region. Through the tendering process successful providers will demonstrate an understanding of our local authority areas, the needs of resident learners and employers, and how they would work alongside our FE Colleges and Local Authority grant funded organisations to add value to the local curriculum offer for CPCA residents. From the 2019/20 academic year, the CPCA has held responsibility for the regions share of devolved Adult Education Budget (AEB) and how it is delivered. The AEB aims to engage adults and provide them with the skills and learning needed for work or further learning. In addition, it will improve employability skills including communication, self-confidence and attitude to work and enable people to contribute to the social wellbeing of their community. In addition to the AEB, further government funding from the National Skills Fund: Level 3 adult Offer has been delegated to the CPCA for Level 3 Courses for the 2022/23 academic year. The CPCAs vision is to increase skills and career progression through a network of providers operating as a ‘skills escalator’, in enabling adults to increase their skills levels, their productivity, and quality of life, by progressing from lower to higher levels of learning and earnings. A headline focus of this Commissioning round is to: • Increase the proportion of Peterborough and Fenland residents with a Level 3 qualification • Reduce the number of Peterborough and Fenland residents with no formal qualifications • Target residents living in the relatively most deprived postcodes in the sub-regions, including wider Cambridgeshire and parts of Cambridge City CPCAs overall commissioning approach will involve a combination of plan-led commissioning with grant providers and procured provision delivered through Contract for Services. This opportunity is concerned solely with procured activity. We expect that funding for the new Multiply program will be allocated to the CPCA for a three-year period from 2022/23 – 2024-25 academic year. Keywords: adult education, training, Multiply

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published30 August 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CPCA - Adult Education Budget (AEB).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CPCA - Adult Education Budget (AEB), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.