BC-10740 Hornchurch Academy Trust Washroom Services Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Medical waste services
- Published
- 31 August 2022
- Submission
- 3 October 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This requirement is for a new single supplier framework agreement for Washroom Services which is expected to be used primarily by education establishments in Havering. A Brokerage Users list (subject to change) will be made available at ITT stage. The user list will be able to draw upon the services agreed and stipulated. It is envisaged that other neighbouring Education Establishments outside of Havering may also use the framework.The Framework Agreement period will be for 3 years with the option for an additional 1 year extension.The framework agreement will comprise of the following essential services: Sanitary waste units – collection and disposalMedical waste units – collection and disposalClinical Waste and sharps units – collection and disposalAir Care ServicesHand Care ServicesVending Machines for emergency productsNappy disposal and associated productsRental of Roller Towels Lot 1: This requirement is for a new single supplier framework agreement for Washroom Services which is expected to be used primarily by education establishments in Havering. A Brokerage Users list (subject to change) will be made available at ITT stage. The user list will be able to draw upon the services agreed and stipulated. It is envisaged that other neighbouring Education Establishments outside of Havering may also use the framework.The Framework Agreement may be open for use by the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of England: Local Authority Councils, Educational Establishments (including Academies)Educational Establishments: Early Years Settings, Nursery School, Primary School, Middle or High School, Secondary School, Academy, Special School, Pupil Referral Unit (PRU), Further Education Colleges, Universities.The framework agreement will comprise of the following essential services: Sanitary waste units – collection and disposalMedical waste units – collection and disposalClinical Waste and sharps units – collection and disposalAir Care ServicesHand Care ServicesVending Machines for emergency productsNappy disposal and associated productsRental of Roller TowelsThe number of participants to the framework agreement is to be one. Further details about the framework call-off process will be included as part of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents. The supplier that is appointed to the framework agreement, will be required to pay a rebate for each contract. The rebate will be 2.5% (excluding VAT) of the total value of the contract that is awarded Lot 1: This requirement is for a new single supplier framework agreement for Washroom Services which is expected to be used primarily by education establishments in Havering. A Brokerage Users list (subject to change) will be made available at ITT stage. The user list will be able to draw upon the services agreed and stipulated. It is envisaged that other neighbouring Education Establishments outside of Havering may also use the framework.The Framework Agreement may be open for use by the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of England: Local Authority Councils, Educational Establishments (including Academies)Educational Establishments: Early Years Settings, Nursery School, Primary School, Middle or High School, Secondary School, Academy, Special School, Pupil Referral Unit (PRU), Further Education Colleges, Universities.The framework agreement will comprise of the following essential services: Sanitary waste units – collection and disposalMedical waste units – collection and disposalClinical Waste and sharps units – collection and disposalAir Care ServicesHand Care ServicesVending Machines for emergency productsNappy disposal and associated productsRental of Roller TowelsThe number of participants to the framework agreement is to be one. Further details about the framework call-off process will be included as part of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents. The supplier that is appointed to the framework agreement, will be required to pay a rebate for each contract. The rebate will be 2.5% (excluding VAT) of the total value of the contract that is awarded
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 October 2022
About the buyer
Hornchurch Academy Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90524000 · Medical waste services
- 98341130 · Janitorial services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hornchurch-academy-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hornchurch-academy-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hornchurch-academy-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hornchurch-academy-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hornchurch-academy-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hornchurch-academy-trust.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BC-10740 Hornchurch Academy Trust Washroom Services Framework.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hornchurch Academy Trust.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
