Awarded contract

Award of Findochty Caravan Footbridge Deck Repairs

Details

Value
GBP 32,112
Topic
Footbridge construction work
Published
1 September 2022

Tender description

To remove and replace damaged timber runner sections, lift off and set aside existing deck planks, install new steel sections as per design and reinstate deck planks. The works are to replace the entirety of the current deck system on Findochty Caravan Footbridge, Findochty. The current system was damaged during storm Arwen in the November 2021. The full replacement is to ensure that a similar failure mechanism does not take place in future. The current deck planks and screws are to be removed from the structure and set aside for re-use. The damaged polymer resin bearer is to be removed and disposed of as required. PFC channels detailed in drawing REC28107-08 to be installed on the top internal flange of both beams. New polymer bearing sections are to be installed as per drawing. Re-usable deck planks are to be installed within the PFC sections as per drawing and deck planks screwed to bearer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 September 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Moray Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45221113 · Footbridge construction work
  • 45236290 · Repair work on recreational areas

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Moray Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.