Closed tender

703340450 - Procurement and In-Service Support of Portable Digital X-Ray System Contract Award Notice

Details

Value
GBP 7,900,000
Topic
X-ray developers
Published
2 September 2022
Submission
17 October 2022

Tender description

The Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation & Countermeasures (“SEEC”) Delivery Team, part of Defence Equipment & Support (“DE&S”) within the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), has awarded a five year Contract, with the option to extend by a further two years, to Matrix Precision Engineering Ltd. This is for the Procurement and In-Service Support for a Portable Digital X-Ray System, with a total estimated contract value of £4,611,000 (including option years). This contract has been placed via a competitive procurement using the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 Restricted Procedure utilising the weighted value for money evaluation criteria. Matrix Precision Engineering Ltd was awarded the Contract as they submitted the highest scoring, compliant bid in accordance with the evaluation criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender. All Tenderers were notified of the Contract Award Decision on 30th August 2023 and the Contract was subsequently awarded 26th September 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 September 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 October 2022

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24931230 · X-ray developers
  • 33111000 · X-ray devices
  • 33111300 · X-ray processing devices
  • 33111600 · Radiography devices
  • 38546100 · Bomb detectors
  • 38582000 · X-ray inspection equipment
  • 50421200 · Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 703340450 - Procurement and In-Service Support of Portable Digital X-Ray System Contract Award Notice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 703340450 - Procurement and In-Service Support of Portable Digital X-Ray System Contract Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.