703264452 Develop Concepts of Operation for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Thales Uk Ltd
- Value
- GBP 272,370
- Topic
- Military research and technology
- Published
- 1 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A Contracts Finder Opportunity Notice has been published at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/af97a367-f53e-4c7e-add7-1316aa76f950 Requirement Project ATLANTIS vision and Maritime Underwater Future Capability (MUFC) employs a combination of submarine (SSN(R)) and autonomous off-board systems. Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUV) are regarded as a key component of future underwater and covert operations. Three non-lethal mission sets (Anti-Submarine/Surface Warfare; Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance; and Seabed Warfare) will be used by the study to consider AUV operational employment over the next 30 years. In each of the three cases, the output comprises a CONOPS including the full range of operational employment of vehicle and systems and an outline of the likely operational constraints, particularly technical challenges. The CONOPS will be presented in the form of a Joint Concept Note. This is this to be presented in hard copy as well as soft copies. Specific Conditions of Tendering The Tenderers’ attention is drawn to the following: a. Contract Award will be dependent upon the Winning Tenderer: • The winning tenderer providing evidence of all workers handling information up to SECRET for the duration of the contract being in receipt of valid Security Check (SC) Security Clearance or obtaining SC Security Clearance by Service Commencement Date. The SC Security Clearance is to be valid for the duration of the proposed contract; • holding at least provisional List X status by final Tender return and obtaining full List X status by Service Commencement Date, for any site at which it will hold SECRET classified information. Lot 1: A Contracts Finder Opportunity Notice has been published at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/af97a367-f53e-4c7e-add7-1316aa76f950 Requirement Project ATLANTIS vision and Maritime Underwater Future Capability (MUFC) employs a combination of submarine (SSN(R)) and autonomous off-board systems. Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUV) are regarded as a key component of future underwater and covert operations. Three non-lethal mission sets (Anti-Submarine/Surface Warfare; Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance; and Seabed Warfare) will be used by the study to consider AUV operational employment over the next 30 years. In each of the three cases, the output comprises a CONOPS including the full range of operational employment of vehicle and systems and an outline of the likely operational constraints, particularly technical challenges. The CONOPS will be presented in the form of a Joint Concept Note. This is this to be presented in hard copy as well as soft copies. Specific Conditions of Tendering The Tenderers’ attention is drawn to the following: a. Contract Award will be dependent upon the Winning Tenderer: • The winning tenderer providing evidence of all workers handling information up to SECRET for the duration of the contract being in receipt of valid Security Check (SC) Security Clearance or obtaining SC Security Clearance by Service Commencement Date. The SC Security Clearance is to be valid for the duration of the proposed contract; • holding at least provisional List X status by final Tender return and obtaining full List X status by Service Commencement Date, for any site at which it will hold SECRET classified information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 August 2022
- Completed: Award published1 September 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73410000 · Military research and technology
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 703264452 Develop Concepts of Operation for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles.
- Open tender
RFI0064 - RN CONCEPT CARDS - UPDATED
- Open tender
Nuclear Deterrence Fund
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
