St Mary's Treatment Centre, Portsmouth
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Care UK Clinical Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 117,646,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 23 August 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is NOT a new contract award, this notice is being issued in order for a PCR Regulation 72 Modification Notice to be placed due to issues with Contracts Finder archived notices. The Contract was advertised on 31st July 2014 following a full open and transparent tender process advertised on Contracts Finder. The Contract was awarded for 5 Years plus optional 2 x's 12 month extensions periods in June 2015. Please note the Awarding Contracting Authority at the time was NHS Portsmouth CCG, South East Hampshire CCG and Fareham and Gosport CCG, the new legal entity for the CCG is Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB. The Contract was awarded to Care UK Clinical Services Ltd who now operate as Practice Plus Group, following the completion of the full tender process. The Service provides urgent, elective, and diagnostic care for residents of Portsmouth and Southeast Hampshire. Urgent Urgent Treatment Centre • Minor Injuries Unit (Children and Adults over 18yrs) - Patients are assessed and treated for minor injuries and simple fractures in line with National standards and best practice. • Minor Ailments Service (Children and Adults over 18yrs) - Patients are assessed and treated for minor illnesses in line with National standards. Diagnostics • The delivery of a consistent, comprehensive, effective, safe, and appropriate diagnostic imaging service (Children and Adults over 18yrs) providing X-rays, Ultrasound, Echocardiograms Endoscopies and Cardiac event monitors. Elective • Day Surgery (Adults over 18yrs) - The service provides surgical services including outpatient clinics, pre-op assessment and follow up in a safe and effective manner in the following specialties: o Orthopaedics o Gastroenterology o General Surgery and minor skin procedures o Ophthalmology o Urology • Age Related Audiology Service (Adults over 55yrs) - Provision of direct access adult hearing service for age related hearing loss in line with national guidance and local requirements. • Community ENT Service (Adults over 18yrs) - Triage, diagnosis, and where appropriate treatment for the following conditions: o Otalgia o Otorrhoea o Aural Toilet o Otitis Externa o Otitis Media o Impacted Ear Wax removal o Perforation of eardrum o Mastoid cavities requiring evaluation and toileting o Dizziness/vertigo o Nasal Polyps o Chronic Rhinitis o Nose Bleeds (Epistaxis) o Glue Ear o Globus (excluding suspicion of cancer intermittent) • Community Ophthalmology Service - Provides clinical triage of ophthalmology including treatment where appropriate for the following conditions: o Glaucoma o Cataract The Treatment Centre service should provide high quality and cost-effective services to ensure that all patients are treated appropriately in line with adopted NICE clinical guidelines and mandatory technical appraisals, including local Individual Funding Request Policy Guidelines, clinical thresholds and referral criteria. Services should achieve all local and national waiting time targets and other key national and local key quality and performance targets. Please note the Contract value is for the full maximum potential contract period of 7 years which includes extensions. Lot 1: This Modification Notice is being published to notify the extension of the contract for the St Mary's Treatment Centre, Portsmouth for 12 months to 31st March 2024 with an additional option to extend for up to 6-months should it be required (18-months in total), under Reg 72(1)(c) Public Contract Regulation 2015, due to circumstances which a diligent Contracting Authority could not have foreseen. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract. Following the Modification Notice, St Mary's Treatment Centre, Portsmouth will continue to provide urgent, elective, and diagnostic care for residents of Portsmouth and South-east Hampshire as listed above under Section II.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 June 2015
- Completed: Award published23 August 2022Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hampshire-and-isle-of-wight-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hampshire-and-isle-of-wight-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hampshire-and-isle-of-wight-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hampshire-and-isle-of-wight-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hampshire-and-isle-of-wight-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hampshire-and-isle-of-wight-integrated-care-board.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to St Mary's Treatment Centre, Portsmouth.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to St Mary's Treatment Centre, Portsmouth, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 178£1.1tn
- 152£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
