Expired contract

RBGKEW1066 Long-Read Ash Genome Sequencing

Details

Value
GBP 57,000
Duration
3 months
Topic
Laboratory services
Published
25 August 2022

Tender description

RBG Kew wishes to appoint a supplier to individually sequence the whole genomes of up to 50 European ash trees (Fraxinus excelsior) at a minimum of 15x whole genome coverage via a long-read technology. Fraxinus excelsior has a 1C genome size of 880 Mbp. RBG Kew intends to supply total genomic DNA for each tree with the following metrics: minimum of 20ug DNA; minimum concentration of 30ng/ul (as measured with a Quantus flurometer dsDNA assay); at least 80% of the sample in fragments with a minimum length of 40kb; minimum OD260/280 of 1.7; minimum OD260/230 of 1.7. Based on a fixed budget of £57,000 GBP (excluding VAT), we wish to maximise: firstly, the number of trees sequenced at a minimum of 15x whole genome coverage (minimum of 13.2 gigabases of data per sample); secondly, in the event that all 50 trees can be sequenced to at least 15x (minimum of 13.2 gigabases of data per sample), the total amount of data in gigabases for each of the 50 trees. You are hereby invited by the Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew to submit a tender to meet the Customer's requirements in accordance with the specification and associated documents as contained within this tender pack. Tender documents can be accessed via: https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/go/08518853018185EF98F9 itt_10303 project_36622 Title:- RBGKEW1066 Long-Read Ash Genome Sequencing 2022 Suppliers will be required to register with BRAVO, if not already registered. All tender documents can only be accessed via BRAVO

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published25 August 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2022

About the buyer

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71900000 · Laboratory services
  • 73111000 · Research laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RBGKEW1066 Long-Read Ash Genome Sequencing.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.