Provision of Catering Services For Galileo Multi Academy Trust
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Creative Management Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,806,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Catering services
- Published
- 22 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Galileo Multi Academy Trust is based in Redcar and Cleveland, serving over 3,000 children aged 2 - 11 with around 500 staff. The Trust is undertaking this tender process with the objective of sourcing a catering provider for 9 of the 10 primary schools within the Trust. We hope to provide a first-class catering experience to pupils, staff, and visitors, whilst ensuring the facilities are maintained to exceptional standards for all school requirements. The contract being tendered is to provide a healthy, high-quality, value for money catering service to all school pupils (including free school meals), staff, and a hospitality service as required. The contract also requires the successful applicant to assist with food quality, food education, pupil interaction and communication, consistency of food and service and continual value for money. The contract will be for services to start on 1 September 2022. The contract is a three-year contract with the option to extend for two years on a +1yr, +1yr basis. More details of the opportunity and the key requirements are provided in the Invitation to Tender documents. The opportunity is posted on the Trust website. www.galileotrust.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 June 2022
- Completed: Award published22 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2025
About the buyer
GALILEO MULTI ACADEMY TRUST is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55520000 · Catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galileo-multi-academy-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galileo-multi-academy-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galileo-multi-academy-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galileo-multi-academy-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galileo-multi-academy-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galileo-multi-academy-trust.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Catering Services For Galileo Multi Academy Trust.
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Catering Services For Galileo Multi Academy Trust, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to GALILEO MULTI ACADEMY TRUST.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
