Awarded contract

Contract for the Supply of Pharmacy Technology Equipment – 4 Lots

Details

Topic
Machines and apparatus with individual functions
Published
26 August 2022

Tender description

The Pharmacy presence at Swansea University is based within the Medical School and was established in late 2018. Pharmacy offers the 4-year MPharm (Hons) Pharmacy degree, which is an integrated Masters degree leading to registration as a pharmacist in the UK.Pharmacy facilities at Swansea University are expanding following GBP2.1M funds to develop a Pharmacy Skills Suite, which is a flexible learning environment incorporating a simulated community pharmacy dispensary, four consultation rooms, all of which is equipped throughout with CAE LearningSpace, a powerful simulation centre management system. Elsewhere a laboratory has been repurposed for the analysis of, and investigations using, schedule 1 controlled drugs, making the University one of a relatively small number of Higher Education institutions which have a Home Office licence to conduct such research.The contracts have been awarded for the 4 Lots as below:Lot 1: Disintegration, Hardness & Friability TestersLot 2: Dissolution TestersLot 3: Angle of Repose & Tapped Density TestersLot 4: Cubic Mixer

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published26 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31640000 · Machines and apparatus with individual functions
  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38425500 · Strength estimation apparatus
  • 38430000 · Detection and analysis apparatus
  • 38431000 · Detection apparatus
  • 38432000 · Analysis apparatus
  • 38500000 · Checking and testing apparatus
  • 38540000 · Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring
  • 38570000 · Regulating and controlling instruments and apparatus
  • 38900000 · Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments
  • 42996400 · Mixer units
  • 73430000 · Test and evaluation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Supply of Pharmacy Technology Equipment – 4 Lots.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Supply of Pharmacy Technology Equipment – 4 Lots, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.