Awarded contract

CLI-OJEU-44377 ALL WALES CULTURE MEDIA & ASSOCIATED CONSUMABLES

Details

Value
GBP 3,803,265.68
Topic
Culture medium
Published
22 August 2022

Tender description

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services (NWSSP ProcS), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, invites tenders on behalf of all NHS Bodies in Wales to appoint suitably qualified suppliers of Culture Media & Associated Consumables to an All Wales Framework Agreement. The duration of this Framework Agreement will be two years with the option to extend for a further two years (maximum four years). This procurement is split into four Lots with the intention to sole award each Lot. Bidders may submit offers for one or all Lots. Please refer to the ITT documentation found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml Lot 1: Antibiotic Sensitivity Testing Products This lot includes antibiotic sensitivity testing discs, associated plate media, and identification discs. Lot 2: Bottled Media This lot includes Bottled Media, Agar Slopes, Bagged Media, Waters, and Ancillary Bottled Items. Lot 3: Mycobacterium Solid Media This lot includes Mycobacterium solid media Lot 4: Plate Media This lot includes all required plate media including but not limited to bi-plates, chromogenic plates, and selective plates.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published22 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24931250 · Culture medium

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.