Beef and lamb life cycle assessment (LCA)
Details
- Value
- GBP 42,500
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 25 August 2022
- Submission
- 23 September 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
AHDB requires the completion of a Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) of Beef and Lamb for England only, along with a separate comparative report on headline LCA outcomes and sub-reports. The LCA scope is proposed as being from cradle to retailer. It will be important for the provider to understand both key positive and negative impacts and trends in English Beef and Lamb farming. Also, to review existing sector LCAs and related work, sufficient to inform their choice and development of an LCA approach that will meet these objectives and must: - a) be effective, relevant and repeatable and also must - b) be credible and durable, in allowing for meaningful international comparison (for example relative to LCAs and studies undertaken internationally for similar systems) Parties interested in receiving the tender documents to please email: alice.sin@ahdb.org.uk Additional information: Please note: This opportunity has not been awarded. It is now closed and no further action.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 September 2022
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Beef and lamb life cycle assessment (LCA).
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
