296,000
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- GasTOPS Limited
- Value
- GBP 296,000
- Topic
- Aircraft-engine maintenance services
- Published
- 24 August 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Royal Navy, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 10 year contract with a value of £296,000 to GasTops Ltd for the purchase and support of 2 Laser Induced Breakdown Spectrometers (Spectrometer), which are used to analyse component damage on aircraft. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because this Spectrometer is considered to be the only equipment available in the market with the bespoke capability to automatically and autonomously identify the materials composition of debris particles generated within aircraft oil wetted systems, using the required analytical method of Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy. Lot 1: The Royal Navy, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 10 year contract with a value of £296,000 to GasTops Ltd for the purchase and support of 2 Laser Induced Breakdown Spectrometers (Spectrometer), which are used to analyse component damage on aircraft. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because this Spectrometer is considered to be the only equipment available in the market with the bespoke capability to automatically and autonomously identify the materials composition of debris particles generated within aircraft oil wetted systems, using the required analytical method of Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 July 2022
- Completed: Award published24 August 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50211211 · Aircraft-engine maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 296,000, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
