Awarded contract

WP3.5.1 - Development of Datasets for Machine Learning - LongOps

Details

Value
GBP 254,958
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
15 August 2022

Tender description

As part of the LongOps project, it is required to develop decision support tools capable of helping de-risking operations and supporting training in teleoperated decommissioning tasks involving the detection and pose estimation of objects and debris within nuclear facilities. In recent years the use of Machine Learning (ML) techniques such as object detection, object classification, segmentation, semantic information extraction from images and videos, denoising, etc. has yielded important results in terms of visual and other sensory perception. However, this requires significant volumes of relevant, high-quality annotated data to achieve adequate levels of performance. UKAEA wishes to procure the collection, evaluation, processing, and annotation of data gathered from nuclear-related sites and/or similar scenarios. Lot 1: As part of the LongOps project, it is required to develop decision support tools capable of helping de-risking operations and supporting training in teleoperated decommissioning tasks involving the detection and pose estimation of objects and debris within nuclear facilities. In recent years the use of Machine Learning (ML) techniques such as object detection, object classification, segmentation, semantic information extraction from images and videos, denoising, etc. has yielded important results in terms of visual and other sensory perception. However, this requires significant volumes of relevant, high-quality annotated data to achieve adequate levels of performance. UKAEA wishes to procure the collection, evaluation, processing, and annotation of data gathered from nuclear-related sites and/or similar scenarios. Such data consists primarily of 2D images and 3D point clouds, although other types of data such as temperature, radiation, pressure, etc. may also be considered. The annotated data will then be used to, but not limited to, train machine learning models to perform tasks such as, object detection and classification, semantic and instance segmentation, etc. In addition, this data will be used to develop, evaluate, and validate change detection and anomaly estimation algorithms.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Atomic Energy Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48100000 · Industry specific software package
  • 48150000 · Industrial control software package
  • 48328000 · Image-processing software package
  • 48461000 · Analytical or scientific software package
  • 48518000 · Emulation software package
  • 48627000 · Real-time operating system software package
  • 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
  • 48931000 · Training software package
  • 48960000 · Drivers and system software package
  • 48983000 · Development software package
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72212000 · Programming services of application software
  • 72212100 · Industry specific software development services
  • 72212150 · Industrial control software development services
  • 72212328 · Image-processing software development services
  • 72212461 · Analytical or scientific software development services
  • 72212510 · Communication software development services
  • 72212517 · IT software development services
  • 72212518 · Emulation software development services
  • 72212670 · Real time operating system software development services
  • 72212700 · Software development services utilities
  • 72212900 · Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems
  • 72227000 · Software integration consultancy services
  • 72230000 · Custom software development services
  • 72260000 · Software-related services
  • 72262000 · Software development services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

103 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WP3.5.1 - Development of Datasets for Machine Learning - LongOps.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WP3.5.1 - Development of Datasets for Machine Learning - LongOps, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Atomic Energy Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.