Awarded contract

Provision of Road Markings and Reflective Road Studs

Details

Supplier(s)
Markon Ltd
Value
GBP 439,345
Topic
Road-maintenance works
Published
15 August 2022

Tender description

Shetland Islands Council invited tenders for the laying of hand applied High Friction Surfacing and machine-applied road markings and the provision and insertion of road studs to roads in Shetland. The work will commence in September 2022. The type of contract awarded is a works contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Shetland Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233141 · Road-maintenance works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Road Markings and Reflective Road Studs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Road Markings and Reflective Road Studs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shetland Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.