Awarded contract

FM22076 - Species and Origin Testing of Plywood

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Supplier(s)
Agroisolab
Value
GBP 180,000
Topic
Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Published
18 August 2022

Tender description

The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS) wish to appoint a supplier to carry out Anatomical and Isotope product verification testing to establish the species and origin of timber/timber-based Plywood products. UK SBS is managing this procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended from time to time) (the "Regulations"). This is a Services Contract being procured under Open Procedure Regulations. See section I.3) for access to procurement documentation. How to Apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier. If you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/. Once you are logged into the system you will be able to locate the Procurement you wish to leave a bid on by clicking the ITTs Open to All Suppliers and searching for the reference number FM22076. Lot 1: The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS) wish to appoint a supplier to carry out Anatomical and Isotope product verification testing to establish the species and origin of timber/timber-based Plywood products. Each product will require an initial screening test to identify what further testing will be required. Below are details (type of product, type of timber, number of samples and type of analysis) for each project. • Mixture of timber and origins • Anatomical - screening/species testing • Isotope - chemical composition Analysis • Near Infra-Red (NIR) analysis • Depending on product any other testing that will assist the identification of species and origin BEIS will provide declarations of species and origin with each sample submitted for analysis. Full details of evidential requirements and reporting are detailed in Appendix 1 - Test Facility Requirements. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Supplier Attachments tab within the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document. UK SBS is managing this procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended from time to time) (the "Regulations"). This is a Services Contract being procured under Open Procedure Regulations. See section I.3) for access to procurement documentation. How to Apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier. If you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/. Once you are logged into the system you will be able to locate the Procurement you wish to leave a bid on by clicking the ITTs Open to All Suppliers and searching for the reference number FM22076.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published18 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FM22076 - Species and Origin Testing of Plywood.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FM22076 - Species and Origin Testing of Plywood, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.