Awarded contract

Digital Identity Scotland External ID Vendor

Details

Supplier(s)
Experian Ltd
Value
GBP 896,170
Topic
Instruments for checking physical characteristics
Published
17 August 2022

Tender description

To be a success DIS needs to be able to raise the standards of digital verification and the amount of people who can be verified online and increase consistency of IDV across government services. There are four levels of confidence defined in Good Practice Guide 45; low, medium, high and very high. Achieving medium-level confidence in user identities is our goal, and this aligns with the GDS Single Sign On & Digital Identity project and provides a level of trust that is likely to meet the needs of our Service Customers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published17 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38400000 · Instruments for checking physical characteristics
  • 72222300 · Information technology services
  • 72300000 · Data services
  • 72310000 · Data-processing services
  • 72320000 · Database services
  • 72330000 · Content or data standardization and classification services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Digital Identity Scotland External ID Vendor.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Digital Identity Scotland External ID Vendor, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £16.9bn
  2. 854
    £19.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.