Awarded contract

Decarbonisation Programme - Project CoPPA

Details

Value
GBP 53,320,000
Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
19 August 2022

Tender description

Network Rail (NR) operates, maintains and develops Britain's rail tracks, signalling, bridges, tunnels, level crossings and many key stations. As a result, NR is one of the largest purchasers of energy in the United Kingdom (UK) with a total consumption of c.4.5TWh per annum. Her Majesty's Government (HMG) has made legal commitments to reduce greenhouse gas emissions to net zero by 2050. Network Rail as a government owned enterprise is committed to support the achievement of this objective. NR aims to decarbonise its non-traction energy consumption by directly purchasing renewable energy from specific renewable energy projects thus supporting the development of additional renewable energy generation. Network Rail is seeking to secure a corporate Power Purchase Agreement (cPPA) with a renewable energy generator for 45 GWh - 90GWh per annum of renewable energy (Project CoPPA). Lot 1: Network Rail buys electricity for its businesses as traction (rail) and non-traction (e.g. managed stations, offices and depots). The procurement is a national contract for a corporate Power Purchase Agreement with a renewable energy generator for 64GWh per annum for non-traction consumption. The core supplier requirements as detailed in the specification are: • To provide a specified installed capacity of (63) MWp • To state the ‘as available’ Delivery Volume of (64)GWh in each Contract Year • To state the Minimum Technical Availability (93) % • To provide a fixed PPA price (£/MWh) at NBP indexed to CPI prior to Commercial Operation Date (COD) • To supply renewable energy for 15 Contract Years from COD, with each 12 month-period following COD being a “Contract Year”.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 09310000 · Electricity

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Decarbonisation Programme - Project CoPPA, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.