Awarded contract

Database and Associated Online Communications Tool for DARO

Details

Value
GBP 230,000
Published
19 August 2022

Tender description

On behalf of Ulster University, its Development & Alumni Relations Office (DARO) holds records of circa 238,000 graduates and key external stakeholders of the University on its current database. The database and its associated online communications tool underpin all aspects of DARO’s alumni relations and fundraising work. The database, which is cloud-based, is used on a daily basis by all members of the department to record interactions with people for whom we hold records on the system (i.e. constituents). Interactions with constituents include mass communications issued using the associated online communications software, emails sent and received using MS Outlook, direct mail fundraising campaign letters sent, alumni update forms received and more. The database is used to record a range of information including education, contact details, communications preferences, employment and individual relationships. DARO wishes to purchase a fully PCI compliant cloud-based database and an associated online communication tool that meet its key requirements. In order to meet these requirements, the database must be simple to view and update (including via the web), accessible on mobile devices, straightforward to query and report on, and capable of capturing the whole range of DARO’s activities, including interactions, information regarding current and potential donors, volunteer management, and event management including invitations issued/attendance. We require unlimited user licences in order to roll out the database and communications tool to designated colleagues across the University

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 August 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2022

About the buyer

Ulster University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Database and Associated Online Communications Tool for DARO, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.