Awarded contract

CT1043 Winter Fesitvals

Details

Value
GBP 4,062,280.01
Topic
Event services
Published
15 August 2022

Tender description

The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) requires Contracts for Winter Festivals via the following Lots: Lot 1 - Edinburgh’s Christmas Lot 2 - Edinburgh's Hogmanay Lot 1: Edinburgh's Christmas Edinburgh’s Christmas offers a rich and varied programme of activities, events, attractions and celebrations designed to provide magical experiences for visitors and residents alike. Historically, Edinburgh’s Christmas has taken place over a six-week period from around the third weekend in November to around the 6th of January, at locations in and around the city centre. Please find further details in the documents attached. Lot 2: Edinburgh's Hogmanay Edinburgh’s Hogmanay Festival offers a rich and varied programme of activities, events, attractions and celebrations designed to provide magical experiences for visitors and residents alike. Edinburgh’s Hogmanay Festival is an internationally renowned New Year event. Historically, Edinburgh’s Hogmanay Festival has been a 3-day event centred around celebrations on 31st December. Please find further details in the documents attached.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CT1043 Winter Fesitvals.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.