Awarded contract

Community Physiotherapy Service in Croydon to Support Integrated Musculoskeletal (MSK) - NHS South West London CCG

Details

Buyer
NHS South West London Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 6,348,000
Topic
Health services
Published
19 August 2022

Tender description

NHS South West London Clinical Commissioning Group (SWL CCG) is seeking suitable experienced and capable providers, to provide low complexity, high volume physiotherapy to all body parts, which will form a key element of an Integrated Musculoskeletal (MSK) Service to Service to all patients registered under a Croydon GP practice. The objectives of the service are too: • Provide a General Practice-based Service (wherever the General Practice estate allows), directly accessible to GPs in their practices. • Improve the MSK health of the Croydon population by delivering support and education events. • Promote prevention of MSK conditions, self-care/management and support both patients and clinicians to make an informed decision in respect of treatment options. • Measurably improve: • Patient outcomes - for non-surgical interventions. • Patient experience. • Shared Decision Making. • Self-care. Lot 1: The contract will be for a duration of 3 years, intended to commence October 2022 (until September 2025), with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years, subject to any restrictions placed nationally by NHS England or the Department of Health and Social Care. The anticipated maximum total contract value (including any potential extensions) is £6,348,000 inclusive of VAT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South West London Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Physiotherapy Service in Croydon to Support Integrated Musculoskeletal (MSK) - NHS South West London CCG.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community Physiotherapy Service in Croydon to Support Integrated Musculoskeletal (MSK) - NHS South West London CCG, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.