Awarded contract

CEFAS22-44 RFQ for supply of a self-contained aquatic animal enclosure system

Details

Value
GBP 30,000
Published
15 August 2022

Tender description

Cefas require a self-contained aquatic animal enclosure system, suitable for long term holding of a variety of small fish species such as zebrafish, medaka and 3-spined stickleback. The system should be suitable to hold all life stages of fish, including early embryonic stages over long periods 1. Unit/bays/racks should be ~2m in width and ~50cm in depth to fit within the area required. 2. A minimum of ten 8-10L tanks, twenty 3-5L tanks and ten 1-2L tanks – to all fit within the unit at once 3. Tanks must suit a variety of different small fish species 4. Animals must be able to be raised within the unit for their entire life cycle, easily moved with minimal disturbance and should preferably contain in-built breeding systems for easy embryo collection. 5. A lighting system or be able to be fitted with one (also to be supplied) 6. Animals must be easily accessible within the system – tanks must be designed so they are easy to see and capture. 7. Division of tanks using insertable dividers should be an option. 8. Tanks must be able to be removed safely from the unit, even when full 9. Must be self-contained, requiring only Reverse Osmosis (RO) water 10. Must be able to monitor all vital water quality parameters required for fish husbandry (Ammonia, Nitrate, Nitrite, Dissolved oxygen, temperature, and pH as a minimum). 11. Individual tank flows must be adjustable. 12. Must contain systems that will assess water quality and alter if required 13. System must be movable 14. Easy cleaning and maintenance. Tanks that are designed to be self-cleaning are preferred. 15. Tanks should be able to have an automatic feeding system attached. 16. Tanks should have various enrichment options available. 17. Must be able to be supplied by single phase 240v or 110v without UPS 18. Must be alarmed - to alert users if water quality is out of limits of self-correction and to alert users to required maintenance. Compatibility with current Cefas BMS system preferred.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 August 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2022

About the buyer

Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.