Awarded contract

CC11527 - Short Breaks Respite at Home and in the Community Flexible Framework

Details

Value
GBP 860,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
19 August 2022

Tender description

What is required from the contract? How is this expected to be delivered, where and at what timescales? The overarching aim of the Short Breaks (Respite) at Home and in the Community, Service contract is to support and sustain the caring relationship and in doing so meet the needs, expectations and outcomes sought for both the cared-for person and their carer. This is with a view to enabling the carer to have a break whilst at the same time enabling the person requiring care to remain at home avoiding or delaying the need for possible admission to an alternative care environment or the need for increased levels of intervention wherever possible. The main objectives of this service are: To temporarily relieve the carer of their caring responsibilities either on a planned or emergency basis ; To help sustain the caring relationship by reducing potential carer stress, anxiety and feelings of isolation ; To promote the health and wellbeing of both the person being cared for and their carer ; To provide an opportunity for both parties to spend meaningful time together or apart ; To help carers avoid feelings of isolation by enabling them to maintain contact with their informal social networks and in doing so build individual capacity and resilience ; To provide support to the cared for person to engage where possible in activities and pursuits of choice ; To prevent avoidable admissions to hospital or care home.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

251 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CC11527 - Short Breaks Respite at Home and in the Community Flexible Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.