Awarded contract

3924 - AGMA Civil & Structural Engineering Professional Services Framework Agreement Extension 28/10/22 - 27/10/23

Details

Value
GBP 25,680,000
Topic
Engineering services
Published
18 August 2022

Tender description

Stockport Metropolitan Council (and contract beneficiaries) has identified a need to modify the term of its current contract for the supply of the AGMA Civil and Structural Engineering Professional Services Framework from various suppliers (detailed below) across 3 lots. The contract will be extended for a 12 month period in accordance with regulation 72 (1) (c) of the Public Contracts Regulation (PCR 2015). The recent relaxation in working restrictions due to Covid-19 has resulted in the construction market accelerating its delivery for major projects across the country. Concomitantly this has meant that there is an increased pressure on consultants to tender with increased rates and complete designs within tight time frames. Therefore, a timely procurement exercise could not be completed within the appropriate timescale. Although the proposed contract extension fulfils the criteria in regulation 72 (1) (c) of the PCR 2015 for modifying a contract without a new procurement procedure this Voluntary ex ante Transparency (VEAT notice) has been published to promote transparency. Lot 1: Traffic Schemes & Network Management • CDM • audit of highway network • development of community transport plans • assessment, design and project management of traffic management proposals • implementation of traffic regulation orders • appraisal of traffic count information • assessment of facilities for the disabled and vulnerable road users • tactical modelling of junctions and microsimulation • accident investigation including feasibility analysis and site ranking • area, junction and route assessment • urban safety management initiatives • road safety education, training, publicity, co-ordination and audit of school crossing patrols • school travel plans • car parking management including land use assessment, operational advice and economic viability • production and assessment of Traffic Impact Assessments • scheme financial assessment and cost / benefit analysis Lot 2: Highways & Highway Structures • CDM • highway structure inspections • highway structure assessments • design, contract production and site supervision of highway structure schemes • (including new highway structures / re-decking / reconstruction / painting ) • design, contract production and site supervision of highway schemes (including traffic calming / bus and cycle schemes / junction improvements / new roads ) • geotechnical advice • topographical surveys • acoustic assessments • street lighting design • quantity surveying • drainage design Lot 3: Building Structures • CDM • structural inspections • structural designs • structural alterations and repairs • building regulation checking

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 August 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 August 2022

About the buyer

Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 3924 - AGMA Civil & Structural Engineering Professional Services Framework Agreement Extension 28/10/22 - 27/10/23.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 3924 - AGMA Civil & Structural Engineering Professional Services Framework Agreement Extension 28/10/22 - 27/10/23, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 2,520
    £46.1bn
  5. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.