Awarded contract

Traffic Signal Maintenance Contract for 6 North Wales Local Authorities

Details

Value
GBP 819,800
Topic
Traffic-signal maintenance services
Published
8 August 2022

Tender description

Tender for the maintenance of traffic signal installations, signal controlled crossings and the remote monitoring system, covering the area of Conwy County Borough, Denbighshire County, Flintshire County Wrexham County Borough Council, Isle of Anglesey County and Gwynedd Council for a period of 4 years with the option of an extension for a further 2 years renewable annually. This Contract is for the maintenance of Traffic Signal Installations and Signal Controlled Crossings and Remote Monitoring System (RMS) and covers five elements: (a) Rectification of faults resulting from fair wear and tear only, including the misalignment of signal heads by anything other than vandalism, (b) Rectification of faults, made necessary by any cause other than by fair wear and tear and other minor repairs, (c) Regular Inspection(s) and the reporting of the condition of equipment, (d) On site in-station maintenance for RMS of up to 80 hours per annum, note a Siemens OMCU is installed at most sites covered by this contract. (e) Accurate records for the delivery and completion of all faults or work instructions. The Contractor will align with, and maintain any Fault Management System employed by the Authority. Lot 1: Traffic Signal Maintenance, Flintshire County Council Traffic Signal Maintenance, Flintshire Lot 2: Traffic Signal Maintenance, Conwy County Borough Council Traffic Signal Maintenance, Conwy Lot 3: Traffic Signal Maintenance, Denbighshire County Council Traffic Signal Maintenance, Denbighshire Lot 4: Traffic Signal Maintenance, Gwynedd Traffic Signal Maintenance, Gwynedd Lot 5: Traffic Signal Maintenance, Anglesey County Council Traffic Signal Maintenance, Anglesey Lot 6: Traffic Signal Maintenance, Wrexham County Borough Council Traffic Signal Maintenance, Wrexham

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Denbighshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50232200 · Traffic-signal maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Traffic Signal Maintenance Contract for 6 North Wales Local Authorities, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.