Awarded contract

THE SUPPLY OF ASSOCIATED WEAPON CONSUMABLES FOR SMALL ARMS & LIGHT WEAPONS

Details

Supplier(s)
Edgar Brothers
Value
GBP 4,700,000
Topic
Weapons, ammunition and associated parts
Published
10 August 2022

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Limited, which is acting as the agent for the for the UK Ministry of Defence known as the Authority, intends to place a single source framework agreement for the Supply of Associated Weapon Consumables for Small Arms and Light Weapons with Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Ltd. The duration shall be 7 years with no option years. Lot 1: Babcock Land Defence Limited, which is acting as the agent for the for the UK Ministry of Defence known as the Authority, intends to award this Contract using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (the “Regulations”) on the basis that, for technical reasons, the Contract can only be awarded to Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Ltd. This is because the Authority understands that Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Ltd are the sole UK authorised distributor for the items in scope of this procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35300000 · Weapons, ammunition and associated parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to THE SUPPLY OF ASSOCIATED WEAPON CONSUMABLES FOR SMALL ARMS & LIGHT WEAPONS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.