Closed tender

Testing of Tar Nicotine and Carbon Monoxide (TNCO) (2023-27)

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Published
8 August 2022
Submission
12 September 2022

Tender description

The Department of Health and Social Care is The Department of Health and Social Care is seeking to appoint a competent provider for the delivery of Testing of Tar Nicotine and Carbon Monoxide (TNCO) in cigarettes sold in the UK. The appointed supplier must be able to provide accredited testing laboratory services, demonstrate independence from the tobacco industry, and has the capacity to fulfil the requirements as set out in the relevant UK tobacco control regulations; the Tobacco and Related Products Regulations 2016/507, the Standardised Packaging of Tobacco Products Regulations 2015/829 and The Tobacco Products and Nicotine Inhaling Products (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020/1316. Contract Project Reference: C75064 Contract term: 36 months with the option to extend for a further period or periods of up to 24 months. The contract will commence on 1 January 2023. Estimated contract value (including extensions): £1,000,000 (£185,000 to £200,000 per every 12 months) inclusive of vat The opportunity will be available on the DHSC Atamis eTendering System. Select this link to access and register your organisation to the Atamis system https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, if you have not already done so. To find this opportunity in the eTendering system, select "Find Opportunities" and then search by project number or title. Once you have found the Opportunity, press the 'Register Interest' button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on 'My proposals and quotes'. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the response, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the opportunity. For full details on the instruction to tender and terms of participations please refer to the Invitation to Tender document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 August 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 September 2022

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71900000 · Laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Testing of Tar Nicotine and Carbon Monoxide (TNCO) (2023-27).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Testing of Tar Nicotine and Carbon Monoxide (TNCO) (2023-27), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,578
    £125.8bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.