Review of Workforce Strategy
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 8 August 2022
- Submission
- 13 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Title: Review of Workforce Strategy Ref: SMBC 22112 Description: Sandwell Children's Trust ("The Trust") invites quotes subject to the following conditions, for the provision of a Review of Workforce Strategy upon the terms and conditions of the attached Contract for included in Section 8 of this Invitation to Quote (ITQ). The Sandwell Children's Trust is an independent organisation appointed by Sandwell MBC to deliver a range of statutory Children's services on behalf of the Council. Nationally Children's services continue to struggle with a shortage of Social Workers. The numbers of Social Workers leaving the service (nearly 100 a week in 2021) and the total national vacancy figure are both at a 5 year high. This reflects the impact of the pandemic and the increasing challenges of social work roles. This has impacted on the Trust through increased 'churn' of Social Workers, greater reliance on agency staff (and project teams) and employers competing to recruit from an ever-decreasing pool of qualified Social Workers. This is despite the Trust implementing a range of workforce development initiatives and approaches to improve recruitment and retention. The review is expected to take no more than 3-4 weeks in total, with the number of consultancy days in the region of 10-12. The review is to be completed by the middle of October 2022 The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to Quotation or other related documents. To submit a quotation you will be required to 'Opt In'. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: 12th August 2022 at 23.59:00hrs Description: Sandwell Children's Trust ("The Trust") invites quotes subject to the following conditions, for the provision of a Review of Workforce Strategy upon the terms and conditions of the attached Contract for included in Section 8 of this Invitation to Quote (ITQ). The Sandwell Children's Trust is an independent organisation appointed by Sandwell MBC to deliver a range of statutory Children's services on behalf of the Council. Nationally Children's services continue to struggle with a shortage of Social Workers. The numbers of Social Workers leaving the service (nearly 100 a week in 2021) and the total national vacancy figure are both at a 5 year high. This reflects the impact of the pandemic and the increasing challenges of social w...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 August 2022
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 73220000 · Development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Review of Workforce Strategy.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
