Expired contract

RETENDER Solar PV Installations to North Tyneside Council Housing Stock

Details

Value
GBP 6,965,405.14
Duration
4 years
Topic
Solar panels
Published
11 August 2022

Tender description

THIS IS NOTICE OF A CONTRACT AWARD This mini competition has been procured utilising The Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Heat Networks and Electricity Generation Assets (HELGA) via the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Ref: RM3824. North Tyneside Council were seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor to survey, coordinate and fully install Solar PV systems to North Tyneside Council Housing stock. The scope of works includes: Installation of Solar PV systems in accordance with the District Network Operator (DNO) approval along with Micro Certification Scheme (MCS) accredited installations, scaffold requirements and all associated works. The Authority is seeking bids from suitably qualified and experienced Providers to enter into a call off contract pursuant to Dynamic Purchasing System RM3824 relating to Heat Networks and Energy Generating Assets (Call Off Contract) for the delivery of its Solar PV Installations 2022 - 2024 (the Works) to assist with the delivery of the Authority's capital investment plan. The Call Off Contract arrangement will be for an initial term of 2 years, plus 1, plus 1. There may be occasions where you would act as a sub-contractor with our roofing contractor. Works are anticipated to commence in August 2022 The estimated volume of work across the term of the Contract is 1,000 properties.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published11 August 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date14 August 2026

About the buyer

North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09331000 · Solar panels

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RETENDER Solar PV Installations to North Tyneside Council Housing Stock.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RETENDER Solar PV Installations to North Tyneside Council Housing Stock, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  4. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.