NHSE499 - North East and Yorkshire Region – School-Aged Immunisation Services (Including Flu)
Details
- Supplier(s)
8 suppliers
- Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust
- Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust
- Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust
- Intrahealth Ltd
- Locala Community Partnership
- North East Lincolnshire Council
- Rotherham, Doncaster and South Humber (RDaSH) NHS Foundation Trust
- South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 1,372,265
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 August 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A Contract Modification (CM) has been enacted in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(c)(i)(ii)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR2015). The STA-CM is in the form of a contract modification (5-month fixed period) from 01 April 2023 – 31 August 2023. Regulation 72 - (1) Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in any of the following cases:- (c) where all of the following conditions are fulfilled:- (i) The need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. Due to the RFI responses there is a requirement to take account of the request for an appropriate mobilisation period between 12 – 36 weeks as well as aligning the contract commencement and expiry dates to the academic year rather than the current financial year and a review of the financial viability of the financial envelope. (ii) The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract. This CM will not result in any change to the overall nature of the school aged vaccination (including Flu) services across Yorkshire and The Humber and is fixed for a period of 5-months from 01 April 2023 to 31 August 2023. (iii) Any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement. The CM fixed 5-month period does not exceed 50% value of the original contract. A procurement process is planned to lead to the publication of a contract notice in Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder advertising an Invitation to Tender opportunity proposed for December 2022 for the delivery of a 5-year contract for School Aged Immunisations (including Flu) across Yorkshire & the Humber and North East and North Cumbria for contract commence from 01 September 2023. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Bradford & Airedale A Contract Modification (CM) has been enacted in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(c)(i)(ii)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR2015). The CM is in the form of a contract modification (5-month fixed period) to align the existing contract to the academic year 01 September to 31 August rather than the current financial year 01 April to 31 March. The modification will operate from 01 April 2023 – 31 August 2023. 5-month fixed contract value 180,428 GBP. Additional information: A procurement process is planned to lead to the publication of a contract notice in Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder advertising an Invitation to Tender opportunity proposed for December 2022 for the delivery of a 5-year contract for School Aged Immunisations (including Flu) across Yorkshire & the Humber and North East and North Cumbria for contract commence from 01 September 2023. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Wakefield A Contract Modification (CM) has been enacted in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(c)(i)(ii)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR2015). The CM is in the form of a contract modification (5-month fixed period) to align the existing contract to the academic year 01 September to 31 August rather than the current financial year 01 April to 31 March. The modification will operate from 01 April 2023 – 31 August 2023. 5-month fixed contract value 163,199 GBP. Additional information: A procurement process is planned to lead to the publication of a contract notice in Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder advertising an Invitation to Tender opportunity proposed for December 2022 for the delivery of a 5-year contract for School Aged Immunisations (including Flu) across Yorkshire & the Humber and North East and North Cumbria for contract commence from 01 September 2023. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Calderdale A Contract Modification (CM) has been enacted in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(c)(i)(ii)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR2015). The CM is in the form of a contract modification (5-month fixed period) to align the existing contract to the academic year 01 September to 31 August rather than the current financial year 01 April to 31 March. The modification will operate from 01 April 2023 – 31 August 2023. 5-month fixed contract value 59,787 GBP. Additional information: A procurement process is planned to lead to the publication of a contract notice in Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder advertising an Invitation to Tender opportunity proposed for December 2022 for the delivery of a 5-year contract for School Aged Immunisations (including Flu) across Yorkshire & the Humber and North East and North Cumbria for contract commence from 01 September 2023. Lot 4: Lot 4 – Kirklees A Contract Modification (CM) has been enacted in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(c)(i)(ii)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR2015). The CM is in the form of a contract modification (5-month fixed period) to align the existing contract to the academic year 01 September to 31 August rather than the current financial year 01 April to 31 March. The modification will operate from 01 April 2023 – 31 August 2023. 5-month fixed contract value 122,795 GBP. Additional information: A procurement process is planned to lead to the publication of a contract notice in Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder advertising an Invitation to Tender opportunity proposed for December 2022 for the delivery of a 5-year contract for School Aged Immunisations (including Flu) across Yorkshire & the Humber and North East and North Cumbria for contract commence from 01 September 2023. Lot 6: Lot 6 – Rotherham A Contract Modification (CM) has been enacted in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(c)(i)(ii)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR2015). The CM is in the form of a contract modification (5-month fixed period) to align the existing contract to the academic year 01 September to 31 August rather than the current financial year 01 April to 31 March. The modification will operate from 01 April 2023 – 31 August 2023. 5-month fixed contract value 72,849 GBP. Additional information: A procurement process is planned to lead to the publication of a contract notice in Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder advertising an Invitation to Tender opportunity proposed for December 2022 for the delivery of a 5-year contract for School Aged Immunisations (including Flu) across Yorkshire & the Humber and North East and North Cumbria for contract commence from 01 September 2023 Lot 7: Lot 7 – Sheffield A Contract Modification (CM) has been enacted in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(c)(i)(ii)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR2015). The CM is in the form of a contract modification (5-month fixed period) to align the existing contract to the academic year 01 September to 31 August rather than the current financial year 01 April to 31 March. The modification will operate from 01 April 2023 – 31 August 2023. 5-month fixed contract value 143,464 GBP. Additional information: A procurement process is planned to lead to the publication of a contract notice in Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder advertising an Invitation to Tender opportunity proposed for December 2022 for the delivery of a 5-year contract for School Aged Immunisations (including Flu) across Yorkshire & the Humber and North East and North Cumbria for contract commence from 01 September 2023 Lot 8: Lot 8 – Doncaster A Contract Modification (CM) has been enacted in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(c)(i)(ii)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR2015). The CM is in the form of a contract modification (5-month fixed period) to align the existing contract to the academic year 01 September to 31 August rather than the current financial year 01 April to 31 March. The modification will operate from 01 April 2023 – 31 August 2023. 5-month fixed contract value 81,669 GBP. Additional information: A procurement process is planned to lead to the publication of a contract notice in Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder advertising an Invitation to Tender opportunity proposed for December 2022 for the delivery of a 5-year contract for School Aged Immunisations (including Flu) across Yorkshire & the Humber and North East and North Cumbria for contract commence from 01 September 2023. Lot 9: Lot 9 – Barnsley A Contract Modification (CM) has been enacted in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(c)(i)(ii)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR2015). The CM is in the form of a contract modification (5-month fixed period) to align the existing contract to the academic year 01 September to 31 August rather than the current financial year 01 April to 31 March. The modification will operate from 01 April 2023 – 31 August 2023. 5-month fixed contract value 63,714 GBP. Additional information: A procurement process is planned to lead to the publication of a contract notice in Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder advertising an Invitation to Tender opportunity proposed for December 2022 for the delivery of a 5-year contract for School Aged Immunisations (including Flu) across Yorkshire & the Humber and North East and North Cumbria for contract commence from 01 September 2023. Lot 10: Lot 10 – North Yorkshire & York A Contract Modification (CM) has been enacted in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(c)(i)(ii)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR2015). The CM is in the form of a contract modification (5-month fixed period) to align the existing contract to the academic year 01 September to 31 August rather than the current financial year 01 April to 31 March. The modification will operate from 01 April 2023 – 31 August 2023. 5-month fixed contract value 311,186 GBP. Additional information: A procurement process is planned to lead to the publication of a contract notice in Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder advertising an Invitation to Tender opportunity proposed for December 2022 for the delivery of a 5-year contract for School Aged Immunisations (including Flu) across Yorkshire & the Humber and North East and North Cumbria for contract commence from 01 September 2023. Lot 12: Lot 12 – Hull A Contract Modification (CM) has been enacted in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(c)(i)(ii)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR2015). The CM is in the form of a contract modification (5-month fixed period) to align the existing contract to the academic year 01 September to 31 August rather than the current financial year 01 April to 31 March. The modification will operate from 01 April 2023 – 31 August 2023. 5-month fixed contract value 129,024 GBP. Additional information: A procurement process is planned to lead to the publication of a contract notice in Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder advertising an Invitation to Tender opportunity proposed for December 2022 for the delivery of a 5-year contract for School Aged Immunisations (including Flu) across Yorkshire & the Humber and North East and North Cumbria for contract commence from 01 September 2023. Lot 14: Lot 14 – North East Lincolnshire A Contract Modification (CM) has been enacted in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(c)(i)(ii)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR2015). The CM is in the form of a contract modification (5-month fixed period) to align the existing contract to the academic year 01 September to 31 August rather than the current financial year 01 April to 31 March. The modification will operate from 01 April 2023 – 31 August 2023. 5-month fixed contract value 44,150 GBP. Additional information: A procurement process is planned to lead to the publication of a contract notice in Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder advertising an Invitation to Tender opportunity proposed for December 2022 for the delivery of a 5-year contract for School Aged Immunisations (including Flu) across Yorkshire & the Humber and North East and North Cumbria for contract commence from 01 September 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 July 2022
- Completed: Award published12 August 2022Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHSE499 - North East and Yorkshire Region – School-Aged Immunisation Services (Including Flu).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
