Awarded contract

Maintenance and Support of the Banner Student Information Solution

Details

Value
GBP 1,130,927
Topic
Maintenance of information technology software
Published
12 August 2022

Tender description

The University of Central Lancashire intends to award a contract to Ellucian to August 2027 for the purchase of Banner software, technology and related services. Ellucian provide fully integrated student administration, admissions and HE software/support. UCLAN has made substantial investment in the system in relation to infrastructure and staff skills/capabilities since it was installed in 1998. Lot 1: Ellucian Banner provides fully integrated student administration, curriculum, graduation, enrolment and placement management, along with HE-specific software and support. The University has made substantial investment in the system in relation to infrastructure and staff, skill, and capabilities since it was first installed in 1998, and the Banner products underpin every aspect of the UCLan student journey. Due to the heavily integrated nature of the Banner product within the University's ecosystem, UCLan intends to award a contract to Ellucian to August 2027 to maintain a consistent and holistic approach to the management of student administration and business processes. In 2019 the University identified the need to make substantial process improvements whilst maintaining current core business, so launched a multi-faceted enhancement programme to develop and enhance these core applications with further functionality over the next five years. The University is also embarking upon a review and transformation of its IT infrastructure and is looking to create efficiencies by streamlining a substantial amount of internal bespoke development and replacing it with core functionality from Banner. The University will also take advantage of a consolidated platform approach to reduce the cost of integration, leverage the maximum amount of value from centralised data management, and provide insightful business intelligence to University decision makers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published12 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Central Lancashire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72267100 · Maintenance of information technology software

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Maintenance and Support of the Banner Student Information Solution.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Maintenance and Support of the Banner Student Information Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Central Lancashire.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.