Awarded contract

Goods-Framework-Supply and Delivery of Life Science Consumables - Crypto/Giardia/Colilert and Pseudalert

Details

Value
GBP 2,430,000
Topic
Laboratory reagents
Published
9 August 2022

Tender description

United Utilities (UU) Laboratory Services have a commitment to provide a high quality analytical service with rapid turnaround and reporting of results. In line with Regulatory requirements Labs have to test for certain contaminant such as Cryptosporidium/Giardia etc. Cryptosporidium is a waterborne, protozoan, parasitic human pathogen that infects a wide range of vertebrates. Infection is primarily caused by ingestion of water from a contaminated source, for example drinking or recreational water. We currently have a framework agreement in place for the purchase of life science consumables to enable sampling of water to determine if there is Crypto/Giardia/Colilert and Pseudalert in the water and this is due to expire on 09.11.22. This Framework Agreement shall supply the necessary compliant consumables to carry out the tests. Consumables are required to be UKAS compliant and Products should be Certified Reference Material (CRM) and they should be delivered with a Certificate of Analysis where applicable. Lot 1: To provide compliant consumables to carry out testing for Crypto/Giardia/Colilert and Pseudalert Over the term of this Framework we aim to purchase a number of consumables as follows:- Crypto/Giardia/Colilert and Pseudalert analysis • Quanti-tray 51 well • Pseudalert reagent powder • Colilert-18 reagent powder • Antifoam vessels • Colilert/Colilert-18 Comparator predispensed in a Quanti-Tray • Quanti-Tray 97 well • Filter modules • Dynabeads Anti-Cryptosporidium kits • GC combo beads • Dynal L10 tubes This is not an exhausted list. The above products are approved by the Drinking Water Inspectorate for detection of total Coliforms and ecoli. We are accredited to ISO 17025 by UKAS to use the above products. The key aims are as follows:- • is to ensure products are delivered on time to the required level of quality, • With sufficient flexibility of supply to meet both day to day operational requirements and hikes in demand in the event that the requirement for analysis increases above the normal levels. • The supplier will require sufficient flexibility to manage potential changes of products to meet Company requirements throughout the term of the Agreement The key requirements are:- • Ensure a secure consistent supply of products to the required level of quality, which will cater for demand • Accommodate both monthly large quantity deliveries and potential urgent requirements within 24 hours • Accommodate stock holding on behalf of the company at the Suppliers premises/ suitable stockholding facility • Accommodate pre delivery batch testing by the Company UU are a UKAS accredited laboratory, all products used the process for analysis must be compliant with the standards specified and must be certified where applicable. In the event that any products are changed, established methodologies relating to change including testing must be adhered to. The samples collected are from a variety of sampling matrix aqueous and solid material. Additional information: n/a

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 August 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 August 2022

About the buyer

United Utilities Water Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33696500 · Laboratory reagents
  • 38437000 · Laboratory pipettes and accessories
  • 42122500 · Laboratory pumps and accessories
  • 42931100 · Laboratory centrifuges and accessories
  • 71900000 · Laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Goods-Framework-Supply and Delivery of Life Science Consumables - Crypto/Giardia/Colilert and Pseudalert.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Goods-Framework-Supply and Delivery of Life Science Consumables - Crypto/Giardia/Colilert and Pseudalert, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,578
    £125.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.