Closed tender

GB-Rickmansworth: Tree Surgery in Oxhey and Bishops Woods

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Forestry services
Published
10 August 2022
Submission
2 September 2022

Tender description

Bishop's Wood and Oxhey Woods are two large ancient semi-natural woodlands in Three Rivers district. A Countryside Stewardship agreement covering both sites started in 2021, and this contract seeks to deliver elements of work identified in that agreement. The work involves aspects of forestry and invasive non-native species control: •Silvicultural thinning •Ride creation and enhancement •Veteran tree management •Holly clearance •Rhododendron and cherry laurel control Full Details are provided in the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 August 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 September 2022

About the buyer

Three Rivers District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77200000 · Forestry services
  • 77211400 · Tree-cutting services
  • 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
  • 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Rickmansworth: Tree Surgery in Oxhey and Bishops Woods.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Rickmansworth: Tree Surgery in Oxhey and Bishops Woods, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Three Rivers District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.