GB-Colchester: Electric Car Club Operator
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 27,250
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Electric vehicles
- Published
- 9 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The council are looking to appoint a single suitably qualified and CoMoUK accredited car club operator to work in partnership with the Council to implement a round trip electric Car Club service in Colchester. The eCar Club along with other shared transport schemes currently being developed will offer residents and businesses access to a range of shared mobility transport options to provide transport choice and reduce reliance on private car use and ownership. The council can help fund the initial two electric Car Club cars which will be based in the town centre. Full details of this opportunity can be found in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 May 2022
- Completed: Award published9 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34144900 · Electric vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Colchester: Electric Car Club Operator.
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
