External Catering Services
Details
- Buyer
- University of York
- Supplier(s)
- Bells Of York, Divine Dining
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Catering services
- Published
- 12 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a a contract award notice for the provision of buffet food / working lunches for on-campus events. It has been agreed to re-appoint the suppliers who successfully tendered for the original contract via a sub-threshold open competitive process. The contract was due to be retendered but due to the ongoing impact of the pandemic, spend on external catering has been unusually low. If volumes recover, a tender process will be undertaken in 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2022
- Completed: Award published12 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2023
About the buyer
University of York is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55520000 · Catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to External Catering Services.
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to External Catering Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of York.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
