Awarded contract

Dumfries and Galloway - Medium Term Contract (MTC) for Insurance Inspections within council premises

Details

Value
GBP 100,248
Topic
Technical inspection services
Published
9 August 2022

Tender description

Dumfries and Galloway Council is seeking offers from suitable organisations to undertake a fully Measured Term Contract to carry out Engineering Inspections within Council Properties which shall ensure that Dumfries and Galloway Council are compliant with Dumfries and Galloway Council’s Insurers (Zurich) This contract will be tendered as one Geographical Area and the bidders are invited to complete a priced schedule. Dumfries & Galloway are tendering for inspections organisations. In addition to the inspection requirement the successful contractor will also be required to supply access to a shared secure web-based portal, to allow restricted access to all inspection registers and compliance documentation. In order fulfil The Council’s legislative duties and insurance requirements for inspections the following equipment needs to be inspected within their current 200 properties: Boiler/Pressure systems Lifting Equipment Local Exhaust Ventilation The successful contractor will be required to carry out both Inspections and Thorough Examinations, in line with the applicable legislation, which includes: Boiler/Pressure – Pressure System Safety Regulations 2000 Lifting Equipment – Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 (LOLER) Local Exhaust Ventilation - Provision of the Use of Work Equipment 1998 (PUWER)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published9 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dumfries and Galloway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71631000 · Technical inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dumfries and Galloway - Medium Term Contract (MTC) for Insurance Inspections within council premises.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Dumfries and Galloway - Medium Term Contract (MTC) for Insurance Inspections within council premises, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dumfries and Galloway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.