3455.EFM.SW.22 - Hicks Lecture Theatre Roof
Details
- Value
- GBP 320,000
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 8 August 2022
- Submission
- 16 September 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Sheffield is out to tender on behalf of the Department of Estates and Facilities Management for roofing works to the Hicks Lecture Theatre. Scope of Requirement: The primary aim of the project is to replace the existing roof covering to the Hicks Lecture Theatre Roof with a new Bauder Total Roof System. The works are to be delivered in a single section under and are briefly outlined below: Replacement of the existing roof covering to the Hicks Lecture Theatre roof and shall comprise of the following works: • Replacement of the existing ventilation plant • Formation of new kerb upstands tp rooflight structural opening • Removal and reinstatement of all ballasted guard railings • Installation of new ballasted guard railing to rooflight • Ballasted lighting and CCTV support to be removed and reinstated upon completion • Supply and fit new access hatch to roof • Demolition of existing tank house • Installation of new ballasted guard railings to the perimeter of the roof *Please note the above list is not exhaustive. The full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. Tender Process and Documentation: This is a non E.U. open exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Closing date for receipt of tenders: 16th September 2022 at 12 noon (UK time).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 September 2022
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3455.EFM.SW.22 - Hicks Lecture Theatre Roof.
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 3455.EFM.SW.22 - Hicks Lecture Theatre Roof, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
