3272JR - Refrigeration Equipment Maintenance
Details
- Value
- GBP 961,048
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
- Published
- 10 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
An indicative summary of the contract scope and requirements is as follows:- Maintained Equipment Group(s): - Refrigeration systems whether providing environmental control or serving processes, and stand-alone items of refrigeration equipment; - Air handling units where these have refrigerant-to-air heat exchangers; - Local mechanical ventilation and heat recovery units (MVHR), where they used in conjunction with distributed refrigeration systems such as variable refrigerant flow (e.g. VRV/VRF), and 'split' units. Outline of Scope: - Planned maintenance including periodic inspection, testing, replacement of consumables, adjustments, providing reports and certification. - Reactive attendance to address faults with specific items of equipment - Meeting statutory compliance requirements, organisational sustainability goals, and business continuity needs, in line with industry best practice. - Minimising climate change impacts due to the nature of refrigeration This list is non - exhaustive. Please refer to the tender documents for full information in regard to our requirement, the scope and the contract particulars. Further information is contained within the tender documents / package. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield .Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 July 2022
- Completed: Award published10 August 2022Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42510000 · Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
- 42530000 · Parts of refrigerating and freezing equipment and heat pumps
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3272JR - Refrigeration Equipment Maintenance.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to 3272JR - Refrigeration Equipment Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
