Awarded contract

UKRI-2284 Large Vacuum Chamber Manufacture and Fabrication

Details

Value
GBP 984,300
Topic
Vacuum pumps
Published
1 August 2022

Tender description

This is an award notice for the provision of the design, analysis, manufacture and testing of EPAC Compressor Chambers 1 and 2. Lot 1: UK Research and Innovation's (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) has a requirement to establish a Contract for the provision of the design, analysis, manufacture and testing of EPAC Compressor Chambers 1 and 2. This was originally tendered for under reference UKRI-2050, however no compliant bids were received. This contract presents a package of work for the detail design, analysis and manufacture of two large vacuum vessels. It details the mechanical hardware to be supplied, manufactured, finished and assembled. The large vacuum vessels included in this contract shall achieve 1x10^-6mbar(a) in normal operation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42122450 · Vacuum pumps

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.