The Provision of a Laboratories Managed Service on behalf of NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Details
- Value
- GBP 393,548,112
- Topic
- Laboratory services
- Published
- 1 August 2022
- Submission
- 20 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) are acting as an agent on behalf of NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, to obtain a Contractor for The Provision of a Laboratories Managed Service. Lot 1: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHS GG&C) require a Provider/Contractor to provide a Managed Laboratory Service for the large majority of analyses performed within the NHS GG&C Laboratory Medicine Department across the full range of laboratory specialties. The maximum affordability limit for the total Contract (including any potential extensions) is 393,548,112 GBP and the Contract will be for the duration of a 7 year initial period with either the option to extend for 2 further periods of 7 years and 2 years or a single further period of 2 years only, with a service commencement date of 12th September 2023. NHS GG&C is the largest of 14 territorial NHS Boards in Scotland. It serves a population of 1.2 million and employs circa 39,000 staff. Therefore it is essential that the proposed solution to provide the Managed Service is customised to the operational and clinical requirements of all Departments. The individual requirements for the Procurement are:- - A - General – includes Board IT Requirements - B - Biochemistry & Immunology – includes electrophoresis & POCT - C - Haematology and H&I – includes electrophoresis & POCT - D - Genetics - E - Pathology - F - Microbiology, Virology and Reference Laboratories – includes POCT - G - Blood / Urine / Fluid Collection Systems - H - Ultra Low Freezers/Incubators/Centrifuges/Gases It is anticipated that the proposed solution will provide new equipment and therefore any costs related to this should be costed within the submission. Further information on the full services required can be found within the Tender pack and Providers wishing to express an interest in participating in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) should register their interest on http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/13715750 to access the documentation required to provide the Service. The ITT documentation should be completed and submitted by 3pm on 20th September 2022. NHS GG&C are happy to offer site visits to help the bidders in their tender preparation. These will be available from 8th August until 2nd September 2022. Bidders can access these by contacting Lesley O'Donnell at lesley.o'donnell@ggc.scot.nhs.uk Additional information: A PIN notice has been advertised using the below references:- ocds-h6vhtk-02e9d8 FTS 025194-2021 To view a copy of the PIN, please use the PIN link here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=OCT430003. Adverts have been placed on Contract Finder and FTS also Lot 1: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHS GG&C) require a Provider/Contractor to provide a Managed Laboratory Service for the large majority of analyses performed within the NHS GG&C Laboratory Medicine Department across the full range of laboratory specialties. The maximum affordability limit for the total Contract (including any potential extensions) is 393,548,112 GBP and the Contract will be for the duration of a 7 year initial period with either the option to extend for 2 further periods of 7 years and 2 years or a single further period of 2 years only, with a service commencement date of 12th September 2023. NHS GG&C is the largest of 14 territorial NHS Boards in Scotland. It serves a population of 1.2 million and employs circa 39,000 staff. Therefore it is essential that the proposed solution to provide the Managed Service is customised to the operational and clinical requirements of all Departments. The individual requirements for the Procurement are:- - A - General – includes Board IT Requirements - B - Biochemistry & Immunology – includes electrophoresis & POCT - C - Haematology and H&I – includes electrophoresis & POCT - D - Genetics - E - Pathology - F - Microbiology, Virology and Reference Laboratories – includes POCT - G - Blood / Urine / Fluid Collection Systems - H - Ultra Low Freezers/Incubators/Centrifuges/Gases It is anticipated that the proposed solution will provide new equipment and therefore any costs related to this should be costed within the submission. Further information on the full services required can be found within the Tender pack and Providers wishing to express an interest in participating in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) should register their interest on http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/13715750 to access the documentation required to provide the Service. The ITT documentation should be completed and submitted by 3pm on 20th September 2022. NHS GG&C are happy to offer site visits to help the bidders in their tender preparation. These will be available from 8th August until 2nd September 2022. Bidders can access these by contacting Lesley O'Donnell at lesley.o'donnell@ggc.scot.nhs.uk Additional information: A PIN notice has been advertised using the below references:- ocds-h6vhtk-02e9d8 FTS 025194-2021 To view a copy of the PIN, please use the PIN link here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=OCT430003. Adverts have been placed on Contract Finder and FTS also
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 September 2022
About the buyer
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of a Laboratories Managed Service on behalf of NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.
- 72£21.5m
- 70£57.5m
- 65£8.3m
- 46£86.7m
- 36£4.7m
- 12£37.8m
- 10£28.0m
- 2£1.3m
- 2£765.2k
- 1—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
