Awarded contract

REF 267 Fire Risk Assessments Consultancy Services on Buildings Boroughwide.

Details

Value
GBP 700,000
Published
5 August 2022

Tender description

Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) requires qualified consultants to ensure suitable and sufficient fire risk assessments are in place for our Council owned Housing buildings, in line with our strategy detailed in FRP-005. The Fire Risk Assessments must meet the requirements of the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, including amendments made by the Fire Safety Act, the forthcoming Building Safety Bill and relevant secondary legislation. Competence of assessors All fire risk assessors carrying out FRAs of RBKC buildings are to have individual third-party registration on the National Register of Fire Risk Assessors (IFE Fire Risk Register, FRACS, or Tier 3 IFSM). All assessors are to hold a grade of membership with a recognised fire safety professional body, preferably the Institution of Fire Engineers. All fire risk assessors working on buildings with a storey height of 11 metres and over will be additionally registered with the Engineering Council through the Institution of Fire Engineers (IFE), at minimum level of EngTech. The FRA provider (organisation) will be third-party certified under the BAFE SP205 scheme

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 August 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2022

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.