Awarded contract

Provision of Training and Young Person Support

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Vocational training services
Published
5 August 2022

Tender description

The Kings Lynn Youth Retraining Pledge (KLYRP) project is managed by Norfolk County Council, and is an integral part of the skills infrastructure for unemployed and lower skilled young people in the town. The project is establishing the Kings Lynn Skills Partnership, the ‘Skills Department’ for the area, which will deliver a wide range of employment and skills activity - driving forward Kings Lynn Town Improvement Plan ambitions, and increasing the skills and life opportunity for young inhabitants of the area.The King’s Lynn Youth Retraining Pledge is a 2-year project which will deliver a package of support in youth skills, youth employment and young adult workforce development in the King’s Lynn locality. In support of this Norfolk County Council is seeking to establish a multi provider framework for the provision of youth training and employment services. Lot 1: Training Provision The procurement has established a multi supplier framework agreement for the provision of youth training courses to meet qualification standards or to deliver specific content as requested by employers and partners, as procured by the KLYRP Team. Lot 2: Youth Employment Support This procurement has established a multi provider framework agreement for the provision of employment skills training. The focus of this provision will be on equipping individuals on an employability journey with the flexible and holistic support they require to prepare for employment, education, training or volunteering and may include support for individuals who are in employment, but are in receipt of low incomes and likely to be living in poverty.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published5 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80530000 · Vocational training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Training and Young Person Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Training and Young Person Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn
  3. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.