Awarded contract

Provision of the Cardiff and Vale Substance Misuse Alliance

Details

Value
GBP 30,141,096
Topic
Toxic substances rehabilitation services
Published
4 August 2022

Tender description

Cardiff and Vale Area Planning Board (CaV APB) is responsible for delivering key elements of the Welsh Government Substance Misuse Delivery Plan in the region and provides strong partnership working and strategic leadership in relation to the planning, commissioning, and performance management of substance misuse treatment and support services. We are seeking a group of provider organisations to work with us to establish a Substance Misuse Alliance. The Alliance will be responsible for transforming the way that Substance Misuse Services are delivered in Cardiff and The Vale of Glamorgan, and embedding these changes across the entire system. Lot 1: Our focus will be on creating systemic change: changes to culture, funding structures, commissioning, and provision which will support a new way of working. Together we will aim to create an environment where provider organisations, people with lived experience, and commissioners share responsibility for achieving outcomes and are mutually supportive - learning from each other, and making decisions based on what’s best for people using services. We will work as one, sharing decisions and collective responsibility to achieve our goal of a fully integrated and coordinated Substance Misuse system that focuses on people’s strengths, and supports their whole health and wellbeing. People who have experience of using our services have told us that they need a system whereby they can access harm reduction information and advice easily, and in a way that suits them. Where they might need more than this, they want to only have a single conversation or assessment to access the treatment and support that they need, for as long as they need it, regardless of whether they accessed the system through the health or social care route. When people are accessing a number of different services, they want support to be joined up so that they can discuss their needs holistically and do not have to compartmentalise the issues they are facing. Ours is an ambitious, whole system approach, requiring commitment and determination to deliver positive outcomes for the people of Cardiff and the Vale who need substance misuse services. Our journey has begun, and we want organisations that are committed to the same values and vision to join us on that journey.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90743200 · Toxic substances rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of the Cardiff and Vale Substance Misuse Alliance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.