Awarded contract

PLACE995H South Derbyshire Growth Zone Stage 1 - Preconstruction

Details

Value
GBP 5,199,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Published
2 August 2022

Tender description

The framework scope of the MSF4 is for the execution of highway, civil and municipal engineering works. Typical schemes may involve, but not exclusively be, highway improvements, highway maintenance, highway infrastructure works (including bridges, subways, culverts and retaining walls), public realm works (town centre enhancements), drainage improvements, canal works and other infrastructure works such as waste management facilities. Such schemes will be undertaken within the administrative boundaries of the existing MHA+ members (on behalf of the local authorities concerned or any other publicly-funded body working in conjunction with the MHA+ members), and other such bodies located within or adjacent to the geographical Midlands area that become members of the MHA+ during the currency of this Agreement. Any member of the MHA+ will be eligible to place orders under this framework, A full, uptodate list of MHA+ members can be found on the MHA+ website https://www.mhaplus.org.uk/about-us/membership/ There is no lower or upper limit on the value of Work Orders that can be issued under the MSF4. It is anticipated that most work will be in the range of £1million to £12million but a published and regularly reviewed pipeline of potential schemes will be available to allow resource planning. Prior Information Notice was previously published in relation to this opportunity in Find a Tender Service under reference 2021/S 000-003320. Lot 1: PLACE995H South Derbyshire Growth Zone Stage 1 - Preconstruction The scope of the MSF4 includes the execution of highway, civil and municipal engineering works. Typical schemes may involve, but not exclusively be: highway improvements, highway maintenance, highway infrastructure works (including bridges, subways, culverts and retaining walls), public realm works (town centre enhancements), drainage improvements, canal works, and other infrastructure works such as waste management facilities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 August 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 July 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233130 · Construction work for highways
  • 45233131 · Construction work for elevated highways
  • 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
  • 45233210 · Surface work for highways
  • 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
  • 45233310 · Foundation work for highways

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PLACE995H South Derbyshire Growth Zone Stage 1 - Preconstruction.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PLACE995H South Derbyshire Growth Zone Stage 1 - Preconstruction, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.