Awarded contract

NW2045 Natural Capital baseline assessment and interpretation

Details

Value
GBP 35,500
Topic
Environmental issues consultancy services
Published
2 August 2022

Tender description

To provide a baseline of the natural capital assets in the region and communicate these to a broad range of stakeholders within the local community. To assess the natural capital baseline for North West Highland RLUP area, and to produce a detailed report of this assessment, including: - Review of the case study area; - Sources of information available and any data gaps; - An explanation of the methodology used; - The findings of the assessment; - Recommendations on how to integrate the assessment findings into the future decision making and the Regional Land Use Framework requested by Scottish Government; - Challenges encountered, the lessons learned, and the potential barriers to progressing the RLUP approach in this area; - Opportunities for further work that will help progress the RLUP, increase local ability to make decisions and be informed - Presentations to update the RLUP Steering Group and a final presentation to the Steering Group. Both should be recorded and made available on-line so should be in very easy to understand formats which make sense to a broad audience. - Concise briefing output summarising the report in plain English terms, thought should be given to how this can be disseminated and seen and understood by a wide audience locally. a detailed report of the natural capital baseline assessment for North West Highland RLUP area, including: - Review of the case study area; - Sources of information available and any data gaps; - An explanation of the methodology used; - The findings of the assessment; - Recommendations on how to integrate the assessment findings into the future decision making and the Regional Land Use Framework requested by Scottish Government; - Challenges encountered, the lessons learned, and the potential barriers to progressing the RLUP approach in this area; - Opportunities for further work that will help progress the RLUP, increase local ability to make decisions and be informed - Presentations to update the RLUP Steering Group and a final presentation to the Steering Group. Both should be recorded and made available on-line so should be in very easy to understand formats which make sense to a broad audience. - Concise briefing output summarising the report in plain English terms, thought should be given to how this can be disseminated and seen and understood by a wide audience locally.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published2 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Assynt Development Trust Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NW2045 Natural Capital baseline assessment and interpretation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NW2045 Natural Capital baseline assessment and interpretation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Assynt Development Trust Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.