Awarded contract

North England District Transport of Roundwood Timber

Details

Value
GBP 2,875,000
Topic
Forestry services
Published
2 August 2022

Tender description

Forestry England (FE) is looking to engage suitably qualified, capable and experienced service providers to carry the transport of roundwood timber in North England Forest District from sites across Kielder Forest to Egger (UK) Limited, Hexham (Lot 1) and Sembcorp utilities UK Ltd, Middlesbrough (Lot 2). Lot 1: Lot 1 -Egger Forestry England (FE) is looking to engage suitably qualified, capable and experienced service providers to carry the transport of roundwood timber in North England Forest District from sites across Kielder Forest to Egger (UK) Limited, Hexham (Lot 1). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/53JWE6U738 Lot 2: Lot 2 - Sembcorp Forestry England (FE) is looking to engage suitably qualified, capable and experienced service providers to carry the transport of roundwood timber in North England Forest District from sites across Kielder Forest to Egger (UK) Limited, Hexham (Lot 1) and Sembcorp utilities UK Ltd, Middlesbrough (Lot 2).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published2 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forestry England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77200000 · Forestry services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to North England District Transport of Roundwood Timber.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to North England District Transport of Roundwood Timber, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Forestry England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.