Awarded contract

Neurodivergent Coaching – HEE PSW - West Midlands

Details

Buyer
Health Education England
Value
GBP 390,000
Topic
Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Published
3 August 2022

Tender description

Health Education England North West (HEENW) is seeking a provider to deliver a coaching service for trainee doctors and/or dentists within the West Midlands who have a confirmed Neurodevelopmental Disorder such as a Specific Learning Disorder (dyslexia / dyscalculia), Developmental Coordination Disorder (dyspraxia), Autism Spectrum Disorder and/or Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder, where this type of support is deemed appropriate following initial referral to the Professional Support and Wellbeing team. Lot 1: Health Education England North West (HEENW) is seeking a provider to deliver a coaching service for trainee doctors and/or dentists within the West Midlands who have a confirmed Neurodevelopmental Disorder such as a Specific Learning Disorder (dyslexia / dyscalculia), Developmental Coordination Disorder (dyspraxia), Autism Spectrum Disorder and/or Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder, where this type of support is deemed appropriate following initial referral to the Professional Support and Wellbeing team. <br/><br/>There may be scope to appoint more than one service provider. If this is the case, there will be an equal split of referrals made to each service provider.<br/><br/>The contract period will be 12 months with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months, subject to annual review and available budget.<br/><br/>This Contract shall be payable based on the volume of activity to be undertaken.<br/><br/>As such, there shall be no Total Contract Value, but a cost per session to be charged to the Authority, this shall be an all-inclusive cost which will cover the total number of sessions delivered.<br/><br/>The total contract(s) value shall not exceed the available budget of £390,000.00 over the full 3 year contract.<br/><br/>The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is 6th June 2022 at 12:00pm (midday).<br/><br/>Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT.<br/><br/>To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below and view opportunities:<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published3 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health Education England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.